Privacy Policy

Multi Torque Industries understands the importance of respecting and protecting privacy. This Policy explains how and why we collect your information, how we handle the personal information we may collect from time to time and what controls you have over it.

What is "personal information"?

"Personal information" means information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from, that information or opinion. It includes, but is not limited to information such as your name, address, date of birth and phone number.

Who collects the personal information?

The Personal information is collected by us or our employees and is stored on servers handled by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Multi Torque Industries is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when we collect and handle that personal information.

What personal information is collected?

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Multi Torque Industries:

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be used by Multi Torque Industries, our agents, and contractors for the following purposes:

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Cookies may be used by us from time to time. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user’s Internet browser.

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of the site.

Website security

Multi Torque Industries places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Multi Torque Industries retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Multi Torque Industries cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Multi Torque Industries receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Third party web pages

You should be aware that when you are on this website, you may be directed to other websites that are not operated or controlled by us.

Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of third party websites and that these sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. Third party websites should have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

Queries

If you have any queries about this privacy policy, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy or information handling practices in general please email us at Multi Torque Industries.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right at our discretion to make changes to this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.